Accident Cox Clyde H FSHR AERO VSNS CLBTY N716HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34338

Date:Thursday 25 September 2008
Time:12:03
Type:Cox Clyde H FSHR AERO VSNS CLBTY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N716HJ
MSN: AV 1033
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Continental O200-A6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X39)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, a slight gust of wind came across the airfield during takeoff. He stated that the airplane was two to three feet off the ground when the left wing dipped, hit the runway, and caused the airplane to cartwheel several times. According to an Airframe and Powerplant (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location