Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) N1901M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34339

Date:Thursday 25 September 2008
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy Inc
Registration: N1901M
MSN: 0266
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting flight maneuvers in a helicopter. During one of the maneuvers, the instructor simulated a forced-landing. The student pilot entered the helicopter into an autorotation. Upon reaching about 200 feet above the ground, the student pilot pulled aft cyclic and raised the collective. The main rotor rpm dropped rapidly and forward airspeed decreased. The instructor then took over the controls. The helicopter subsequently landed hard and the main rotor blades made contact with a tree and the helicopter's tail section before the helicopter came to rest on its right side.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a simulated autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location