Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N861CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343393

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Blair Helicopter Service
Registration: N861CC
MSN: 41722
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:6168 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stratford, CA
Destination airport:Stratford, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 09, 2023, about 1230 Pacific daylight time, a Bell OH-58A, N861CC, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Stratford, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot reported that during his third aerial application flight of the day, he just finished an application pass and made a 180° turn to the left. About halfway through the turn, the helicopter ascended to about 100ft above ground level, at an airspeed of about 35 knots. Subsequently, the helicopter’s low rotor rpm warning light illuminated along with an audible tone was heard in the pilot’s headset. The pilot affirmed that he was unable to maintain directional control because the cyclic and collective required an abnormal amount of force to manipulate.

The pilot was able to level the helicopter and it touched down upright and on both skids. However, the right skid contacted a drainage culvert and the helicopter rolled over. The main rotor and tailboom sustained substantial damage.

The helicopter was recovered to a secure location for further investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA313
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=39291

note: MSN on FAA site is previous US military serial 71-20861

Location