Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FASB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343395

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:c. 09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Thunder Airlines Ltd
Registration: C-FASB
MSN: B-163
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moosonee Airport (YMO/CYMO), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Destination airport:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech King Air A100 operated by Thunder Airlines was conducting flight THU101 from Timmins/Victor M. Power Airport (CYTS), ON to Moosonee Airport (CYMO), ON with 2 crew and 7 passengers onboard. During the landing rollout following a normal landing on runway 24 at CYMO, the crew used propeller beta mode to slow the aircraft until approximately 60 knots before using the brakes, which is their normal practice. As the aircraft reached the last third of the runway, the brakes were applied. The pilot flying felt no pressure in the right pedal, and the left pedal felt spongy. The other pilot tried his brakes and experienced the same issue. The aircraft overran the runway and came to a stop in the grass approximately 40 feet from the runway end and just left of the extended centreline. There were no injuries and no damage to the aircraft.
The maintenance personnel conducted an inspection and found a leak in the metal brake line at the brake caliper assembly. The brake line was repaired before the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.iheartradio.ca/ctv-news-content/private-plane-crashes-in-northern-ont-no-injuries-reported-1.20109826
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=23944&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFASB/history/20230810/1230Z/CYTS/CYMO
TSB
https://www.flickr.com/photos/cyulplanespotter/51813396133/in/photolist-2mWzcxd-uoCCKL-2mWzcw6-2kGvuxC-2iodJuW/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex SE-ING, N22X

Media: