Accident Fournier RF-6B-100 G-BKIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343401

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-6B-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKIF
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A40 Golden Valley bypass, Churchdown, near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fournier RF-6B-100 G-BKIF force landed on the A40 Golden Valley Bypass, near Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ), Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

The aircraft was approaching Gloucestershire Airport and descending at low power with the carburettor heat set to OFF. The engine began to run roughly and the pilot selected carburettor heat ON, but the engine then stopped. The pilot manoeuvred the aircraft to glide toward the airfield but, on short final and concerned the aircraft would not clear trees short of the runway, the pilot made a right turn and landed on the central reservation of the A40 dual carriageway. The cause of the engine failure was not positively determined. The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.

Ex F-GADR, first registered in the UK as G-BKIF on 8 October 1982.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2023-08-10/miraculous-escape-after-plane-crashes-on-main-road
3. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-66468326
4. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/uk-news/light-aircraft-lands-central-reservation-27499116
5. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/gloucester-news/live-a40-plane-crash-aircraft-8669331
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=124113
7. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12394587/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-road-Rush-hour-traffic-chaos-light-aircraft-touches-central-crash-barrier-A40-carriageway.html
8. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/23437579/a40-chaos-plane-emergency-landing/
9. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BKIF.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A40_road#Cheltenham_(M5)_%E2%80%93_Abergavenny

Location

Media: