Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N305MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34341

Date:Thursday 25 September 2008
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Maritime Helicopter
Registration: N305MH
MSN: 45386
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:22274 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 SER 250HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Homer, AK
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport helicopter pilot was assisting an electric utility company in positioning personnel and equipment under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135. While lifting an external load, he reported that he had completed the hovering long-line hookup, but forgot that he was directly under high tension power lines. He said that as he started to extend the line the main rotor blades contacted and severed the power lines. The pilot said that his next memory was being on the ground looking at the wreckage. He said the helicopter was operating normally until he contacted the wires. The helicopter sustained damage to the fuselage and rotor system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an external load lift. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location