Loss of control Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II N1624Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343411

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:19:30
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1624Z
MSN: 1764
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Hill Airport (5J5), Holly Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly Hill Airport, SC (5J5)
Destination airport:Holly Hill Airport, SC (5J5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was his first flight in this make and model airplane, and he planned to complete a few high-speed taxi runs before deciding to takeoff. During the first high-speed taxi attempt, the pilot lifted the nose wheel up, and after riding on the rear wheels he increased engine power to “slightly lift off”; however, the airplane quickly climbed to 30 or 40 feet above ground level within a few seconds. Subsequently, the pilot reduced power to land, but the airplane immediately entered an aerodynamic stall and rolled to the left. The airplane continued to descend and impacted a hangar which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He further added that he was unfamiliar with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude and a collision with a hangar. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in the accident make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://thetandd.com/news/local/plane-crashes-pilot-injured-in-holly-hill/article_8a7c7f32-37a2-11ee-8cfa-1b3666ac674a.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192837
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1624Z

http://www.all-aero.com/index.php/45-planes-d-e-f/3238-eipper-aircraft-quicksilver-mx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2014 N1624Z Private 0 Salt Lake City, Utah sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB