ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343415
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 8 November 1916 |
Time: | |
Type: | Curtiss Model D |
Owner/operator: | Guangdong Air Force |
Registration: | Unregistered |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Baiyun District, Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled at low altitude and crashed on the water. Pilot Tom Gunn wounded.
Location recorded as Taichonghow, Kongchuen[= Jianggao Town].
Sources:
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html 