Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza C-FKVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343416

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKVI
MSN: D-1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of High River Regional Airport (CEN4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indus/Winters Aire Park Airport (CFY4), AB
Destination airport:High River Regional Airport, AB (CEN4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The privately registered Beechcraft Bonanza A35 (C-FKVI) was enroute from the Indus/Winters Aire Park Airport (CFY4), Alberta to the High River Airport (CEN4), Alberta for an annual maintenance inspection. Onboard was the pilot-in-command (PIC) and a second pilot.
While on the downwind leg of the circuit at CEN4, the PIC initiated the pre-landing check, which was carried out by the second pilot seated in the right front seat. During the pre-landing check, the second pilot attempted to verify fuel selector position by feel since it was not visible due to the forward position of the PIC's seat. The second pilot inadvertently selected the fuel selector position to the OFF position. A few moments later, as the aircraft was turning final, at low altitude, the engine lost power due to fuel starvation.
At 15:43, the PIC executed a forced landing in a farmer's field approximately 1 nautical mile east of CEN4. During the landing, the aircraft struck a fence, and sustained substantial damage. Shortly after the forced landing, police and emergency medical services attended the scene. Both occupants suffered minor injuries and were transported to hospital by ground ambulance. The emergency locator transmitter activated and a distress signal was detected by the search and rescue satellite system.

Sources:

https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/2-people-injured-in-plane-crash-south-of-calgary-1.6514375
https://www.westernwheel.ca/local-news/two-sent-to-hospital-after-plane-crashes-east-of-high-river-7392790
https://globalnews.ca/news/9889594/high-river-alberta-plane-down-august/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=1350&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
ex N8553A
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/97831_1479642323.jpg (photo)

Location