Incident Flylight Airsports Flylight Adam G-NWRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343419

Date:Thursday 22 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Flylight Airsports Flylight Adam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-NWRD
MSN: DA254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lower Upham Airfield, Chiseldon, Aldbourne, Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lower Upham Airfield, Chiseldon, Aldbourne, Marlborough, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flylight Adam G-NWRD: Substantially damaged 22 June in a "hard" landing at Lower Upham Airfield, Chiseldon, Aldbourne, Marlborough, Wiltshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Just before landing, the aircraft became unstable which resulted in a hard touchdown and then it tipped onto its left side".

Lower Upham Airfield is a small airport in England, United Kingdom that has one runway: 4/22.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only report dated 10-8-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://www.peabee.co.uk.flylight.co.uk/adam/
3. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0042-lower-upham-airfield
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Lower-Upham-Farm

Location