Incident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL G-MPAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343423

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MPAT
MSN: 3919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chesham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL G-MPAT: Substantially damaged 11 June 2023 in a landing accident at Chesham, Buckinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"On final approach to Runway 33 the pilot observed the airfield windsock hanging vertically. The aircraft touched down further along the runway than normal and, despite the efforts of the pilot, the aircraft struck a hedge and fence at the end airfield. The aircraft sustained damage to the right wing, propeller and fuselage. After leaving the aircraft the pilot saw the windsock was now indicating a wind of between 5 and 7 kt at 150°".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-MPAT/984261

Location

Media:

G-MPAT Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar UK ‘G-MPAT’