Incident Best Off SkyRanger 912(S) G-SKRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343424

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off SkyRanger 912(S)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SKRA
MSN: BMAA/HB/458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bellevue airfield, 2.5 miles NE of Great Torrington, North Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bellevue Airfield, Great Torrington, North Devon
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Best Off SkyRanger 912(S) G-SKRA: Substantially damaged 16 June 2023 in a landing accident at Bellevue airfield, Torrington, North Devon. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report published 10 August 2023, and the following the summary from that report:

"During landing in a slight crosswind, the aircraft drifted to the left, the left wing and main landing gear struck the ground and the aircraft tipped forward onto its nose. The aircraft sustained significant damage".

Belle Vue Airfield is a single runway airfield off the B3232 road, about 2.5 miles north east of Great Torrington in North Devon, England. It is for general and private aviation only, and the 580 meter, or 1,902 foot, runway is grass.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report published 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belle_Vue_Airfield

Media:

G-SKRA Best Off SkyRanger 912 (9683776109) G-SKRA Best Off SkyRanger 912 at Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire 31 August 2013 G-SKRA (33995213381) G-SKRA Best Off Skyranger 912 (1) @ Northrepps 09/04/2017