Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N1403R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343442

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2023
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:My Way Aviation LLC, opb Wayman Aviation Academy
Registration: N1403R
MSN: 172S9877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Airglades Airport (2IS), Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Airglades Airport, FL (2IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 2, 2023, at about 0615 local time, a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, N1403R, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Airglades Airport (2IS), Clewiston, Florida. The CFI and student were not injured.

The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing short field landings when the student pilot landed hard on the nose landing gear. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and performed a touch-and-go. The flight instructor held the nose landing gear off the ground on the full stop landing; however, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway and into the grass. Post flight examination revealed buckling and wrinkling of the lower fuselage. The examination of the airplane found no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was low on the approach, but the flight instructor did not intervene because the student pilot was going to take his private pilot checkride later that day and could perform short field landings. Neither the flight instructor nor the student pilot returned the National Transportation Safety Board 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing on the nose landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s inadequate supervision of the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192793

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/52088_1335770679.jpg (photo)

Location