Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N38842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343446

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:c. 10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Global Aviation Center Inc
Registration: N38842
MSN: 28-7790597
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Elizabeth City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Elizabeth City Airport, NC (ECG/KECG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, N38842, experienced a fuel exhaustion event and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain near Elizabeth City, North Carolina.
The flight instructor and student pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.13newsnow.com/video/news/local/north-carolina/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-nc-field-11p/291-b1d2995a-f308-4a22-b789-81aec251d387
https://www.witn.com/2023/08/10/plane-with-student-pilot-instructor-lands-field-near-elizabeth-city/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N38842/history/20230810/1035Z/KFRG/KECG
https://www.globalaviationcenter.com/our-aircraft-

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/35685_1622926357.jpg (photo)

Location