Loss of control Accident Cessna 402C N770CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34345

Date:Friday 26 September 2008
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Cape Air/Nantucket Airlines
Registration: N770CA
MSN: 402C0432
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:26809 hours
Engine model:TCM IO-520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vineyard Haven, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY)
Destination airport:Boston, MA (BOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine airplane, operated by a regional airline, was conducting a positioning flight in night instrument meteorological conditions. After takeoff, the airplane made a slight left turn before making a right turn that continued until radar contact was lost. The airplane reached a maximum altitude of 700 feet before impacting terrain about 3 miles northwest of the departure airport. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact failures. The weather reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, included a visibility of 5 statute miles in light rain and mist and an overcast ceiling at 400 feet. Analysis of the radar and weather data indicated that, with the flight accelerating and turning just after having entered clouds, the pilot likely experienced spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo: NTSB