Incident Mooney M.20K Aerostar 231 G-GCKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343452

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M.20K Aerostar 231
Owner/operator:Trustee of The M20 Flying Group
Registration: G-GCKI
MSN: 25-0401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welshpool (Mid Wales) Airport, 2 miles South of Welshpool, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Destination airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Narrative:
Mooney M.20K Aerostar 231, G-GCKI: Substantially damaged 15 May 2023 in a landing accident at Welshpool (Mid Wales) Airport, 2 miles South of Welshpool, Powys. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The aircraft bounced on landing and veered off the runway onto the grass. The propeller was bent and the nose and right landing gear collapsed".

G-GCKI was first UK registered 15 August 1980, and was with its eighth owner 'from new' at the time of the above incident

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-GCKI.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welshpool_Airport

Location

Media:

G-GCKI Mooney M.20K Aerostar 231 G-GCKI at Abingdon 14/15 May 2004