Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7117M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343476

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:C. 19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:FLY 2 HOPE LLC
Registration: N7117M
MSN: 55417
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Wetumpka, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a field after apparent engine problems short of the runway. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.waka.com/2023/08/11/pilot-walks-away-after-making-emergency-landing-in-elmore-county/
https://amsrvs.registry.faa.gov/airmeninquiry/Main.aspx
https://opencorporates.com/companies/us_fl/L22000306924

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7117M
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7117M/history/20230810/2133ZZ/KHEG/L%2b32%252e45962%2b%252d86%252e07430