Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6714E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34348

Date:Sunday 28 September 2008
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6714E
MSN: M-2200
Total airframe hrs:1688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duncan, OK (DUC)
Destination airport:Duncan, OK (DUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the local flight, the airplane's engine began to violently shake and the pilot elected to shut down the engine and perform an emergency landing to a field. The airplane impacted a fence and terrain, which resulted in a bent firewall and left wing. A review of the maintenance records showed that, approximately 23 hours prior, the engine had experienced a loss of engine oil due to faulty maintenance during an annual inspection. The engine underwent maintenance and the airplane was returned to service. Examination and disassembly of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had fractured into 3 sections and that improper maintenance had been performed on several engine components. Metallurgical examination of the crankshaft revealed that the crankshaft had been improperly reworked which resulted in fatigue and crankshaft failure. The crankshaft rework and engine reassembly did not follow the manufacturer's overhaul manual.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the engine crankshaft. Contributing to the accident were the improper maintenance to the engine crankshaft, improper reassembly of the engine, and failure to follow the engine manufacturer's overhaul manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location