Accident Van's RV-14A N6161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343480

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-14A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6161
MSN: 140792
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Virden, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Litchfield Municipal Airport, IL (3LF)
Destination airport:Platteville Municipal Airport, WI (KPVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On August 12, 2023, about 0848 central daylight time, a Vans RV-14A airplane, N6161, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Virden, Illinois. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance–Broadcast (ADS-B) data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration captured the accident flight. The airplane departed the Litchfield Municipal Airport (3LF), Litchfield, Illinois, from runway 27 at 0838. The airplane flew to the north toward Virden and at 0847 made a sharp left turn with an estimated heading change of 125° and headed toward the southwest.

Witnesses in Virden observed the airplane flying to the southwest inverted. Some reported the engine made unusual noises. One observed the airplane bank left and roll the airplane upright before the airplane descended and impacted terrain.

The airplane collided with trees and terrain about 0.8 miles southwest of the center of Virden. The first impact signatures were broken tree limbs about 20 ft above the ground. The main impact point was located just beneath the trees. Evidence at the scene was consist with an impact angle around 45° nose low. The airplane remained relatively intact with both wings, the engine, fuselage, and empennage accounted for at the accident site.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newschannel20.com/news/local/pilot-dead-in-plane-crash-outside-of-virden-officials-say
https://www.wandtv.com/news/pilot-dead-in-plane-crash-outside-of-virden/article_fed993ea-3943-11ee-8ab1-f7148dc3aeb6.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6161
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6161/history/20230812/1339Z/3LF/L%2039.50450%20-89.77060
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a80783&lat=39.497&lon=-89.778&zoom=16.5&showTrace=2023-08-12&trackLabels

Location

Media: