Accident Bell 47G-5 N1503L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343482

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Triple F Flying Inc
Registration: N1503L
MSN: 25042
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mifflinville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mifflinville, PA
Destination airport:Mifflinville, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 12, 2023, about 0950 eastern daylight time, a Bell 47G-5 helicopter, N1503L, was destroyed when it was involved in accident near Mifflinville, Pennsylvania. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot’s brother, who was also a helicopter pilot, stated that on the day of the accident he was operating a truck with the chemicals in it, and the pilot was flying the aerial application helicopter. The pilot had already made about six application flights that morning, and he had just taken off from the truck with the seventh load. The truck was parked in a field about 2 miles away from the corn field that the pilot was spraying. After a few minutes, he heard sirens coming down the road and followed the ambulance in his truck. The ambulance drove to the accident site. As they were driving up to the accident site, he noticed powerlines down in the street and entangled with the helicopter’s skid, and the spraying boom in a tree by the road.

The accident site was located in the corn field about 20 yards from the road. The helicopter came to rest on its left side and a post-accident fire consumed the engine and fuel tanks. The tail rotor was found about 20 yards away from the main wreckage. The spray boom and one skid were found about 30 yards away in a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA332
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://fox56.com/news/local/one-man-dead-after-fatal-helicopter-crash
https://www.pahomepage.com/news/breaking-news/crews-respond-to-reported-helicopter-crash-in-columbia-county/
https://www.northcentralpa.com/news/pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash/article_1db5d5a6-3955-11ee-b898-6fe60c0a7556.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1503L

Location

Media: