Incident North American Harvard Mk IIA N9272C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34349

Date:Sunday 28 September 2008
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA
Owner/operator:Warbird Flyers Llc
Registration: N9272C
MSN: 88-12054
Total airframe hrs:9983 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dayton, OH
Destination airport:Xenia, OH (I19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when the tail wheel touched down during landing, he felt a "severe oscillation" which prevented him from maintaining directional control of the airplane. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway where it contacted a ditch collapsing the left main landing gear. The pilot reported he had always been able to control the airplane in the past with the tail wheel shimmy by using the brakes. Inspection of the airplane revealed the tail wheel clutch locking assembly cam was worn. In addition, the anti-shimmy friction spring was tightened down beyond limits.
Probable Cause: Improper maintenance on the tail wheel anti-shimmy mechanism and the pilot's decision to continue operating the airplane with a known shimmy in the tail wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/41-33583, RAF/EX610, SAAF/7303.

Location