Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse C-FRZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343508

Date:Friday 11 August 2023
Time:c. 18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Cooking Lake Aviation Academy Inc
Registration: C-FRZG
MSN: C0746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaverhill Lake, Tofield, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cooking Lake Airport, AB (CEZ3)
Destination airport:Cooking Lake Airport, AB (CEZ3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Diamond DA20-C1, was operating on a training flight from the Cooking Lake Airport (CEZ3), AB for the private pilot license with a flight instructor and student on board. While in the local training in the vicinity of Bearverhill Lake (20 NM east of CEZ3), the aircraft collided with the lake. The aircraft came to rest in shallow water; the 406 MHz ELT did not activate. The aircraft was declared missing at 2100 MDT and JRCC Trenton commenced search activities. The aircraft was found shortly after midnight. One occupant was deceased and the other was seriously injured and was transported to an Edmonton hospital. The survivor subsequently died 2 days later from their injuries.

Sources:

TSB
https://edmontonjournal.com/news/local-news/one-dead-after-training-flight-crashes-into-lake-east-of-edmonton
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/1-person-dead-and-another-seriously-injured-after-plane-crash-in-tofield-alta-1.6935380
https://edmonton.citynews.ca/2023/08/13/plane-crash-beaverhill-lake/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=537209&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFRZG/history/20230811/2351Z/CEZ3/L%2053.47805%20-112.57812

https://flycla.ca/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/FRZG-705x470.jpg (photo)