Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Clipper unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343512

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 1224
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shuswap River, near Mabel Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An unregistered Robinson R44 Clipper impacted the shallow Shuswap River, near Mabel Lake, British Columbia, while maneuvering west of Mabel Lake Airport (CBF9).
The occupants were assisted by local bystanders until emergency services arrived. Three occupants sustained injuries and the status of the fourth occupant was unknown. The aircraft was destroyed.
The following day, BC Hydro repaired a broken power line in the vicinity of the occurrence site.
This occurrence is currently being investigated by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.

Note: the helicopter was cancelled by the FAA 06/07/23 as exported to Canada.

Sources:

https://rock101.com/news/9893952/helicopter-crash-enderby-bc/
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/3-in-hospital-after-helicopter-crash-near-enderby-b-c-1.6517610
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7529M
TSB

Location