Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir EC-LJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343513

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Aeroclub del Tiétar
Registration: EC-LJU
MSN: 3157
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:No Tiene NO TIENE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Tiétar Airfield (LETI), La Iglesuela del Tiétar, Toledo. -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Iglesuela-El Tietar Airport (LETI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A glider crashed during a winch launch at El Tiétar Airfield (LETI), La Iglesuela del Tiétar, Toledo. Both occupants were seriously injured.
After initial acceleration and a few seconds after lifting off the ground, the cable disconnected from the aircraft, without breaking its fuse. After this, the aircraft fell, impacting on the left side of the runway, about 13 m from the runway and 230 m from the threshold.

Sources:

https://www.lavozdeltajo.com/noticia/75753/sucesos/se-estrella-una-avioneta-en-la-iglesuela:-un-herido-trasladado-a-talavera-y-otro-a-toledo-.html
https://www.tribunabenemerita.es/index.php/actualidad/9790-el-servicio-de-polic%C3%ADa-judicial-de-la-guardia-civil-de-toledo-con-el-apoyo-del-equipo-pegaso-de-la-comandancia-toledana-investigan-el-accidente-de-una-aeronave-en-la-iglesuela.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/EC-LJU

Location

Media: