Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190LR OH-LKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343525

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:17:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR
Owner/operator:Finnair, opb NoRRA - Nordic Regional Airline
Registration: OH-LKN
MSN: 19000252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa-Airport (HEL/EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Finnair flight AY1581, an Embraer ERJ-190LR, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 22R at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL).
The flight returned for a safe landing, 1 hour and 17 minutes after takeoff.

About 80 minutes earlier, another Finnair ERJ-190 (AY1145, OH-LKR) also suffered a bird strike on takeoff from HEL.

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/818660db-6b0c-4ec2-b30f-1b3f73e60571
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/50308-kaksi-finnairin-konetta-osui-lintuihin-hki-vantaalla/