Incident Cessna LV-PML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343534

Date:Monday 14 July 1969
Time:morning
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-PML
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chacalluta Airport -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chacalluta Airport (10:30)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched due to mechanical failure while intended to land at Chacalluta Airport. Pilot Carlos Fernández rescued by a fishing ship.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 July 1969, p7