Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N261SW,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N261SW
MSN: U-202
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing-Capital Region International Airport (LAN/KLAN), Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN)
Destination airport:Pellston Regional Airport, MI (PLN/KPLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 15, 2023, at about 0805 local time, Ameriflight flight AMF1304, a Beechcraft C99 Commuter cargo plane, N261SW, experienced a loss of control event and impacted the ground immediately after takeoff from Capital Region International Airport (LAN/KLAN), Lansing, Michigan. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and the commercial pilot onboard was not injured.

The pilot reported that after a normal start and taxi, the airplane was cleared for takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted right and the pilot corrected with the left rudder. When the airplane reached 100 knots, he rotated the airplane, and about 30 feet in altitude, the airplane experienced a roll to the right. The pilot tried to correct the roll with left rudder but was unable to provide sufficient left rudder. At this point, the airplane had drifted to the right of the runway and over the adjacent parallel taxiway. He was able to regain partial control by reducing engine power and banking the airplane to the left. The pilot attempted to land on the taxiway but was unable to judge his height above ground due to the low visibility, and subsequently impacted terrain to the right of the taxiway. Both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. Prior to exiting the airplane, the pilot noted that the rudder trim was set to the full nose-right position. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Prior to the accident, maintenance was completed that consisted of an “Event II & Routine” inspection. The inspection procedure required the rudder trim system to be lubricated, a trim tab free play inspection, and an operational check prior to returning the airplane to service. Review of the maintenance procedures revealed there was no guidance on returning the rudder trim control system back to a neutral position at completion of the inspection.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly set the rudder trim position which resulted in a loss of directional control during takeoff. Contributing was the pilot’s inadequate checklist procedures prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eu.lansingstatejournal.com/story/news/local/2023/08/15/lansing-airport-crash-plane-cargo/70594290007/
https://www.wilx.com/2023/08/15/plane-crashes-capital-region-international-airport/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192876
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=261SW

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/80277_1650416215.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: