Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N36900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343555

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36900
MSN: E-1739
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oberlin, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC/KGCC)
Destination airport:Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 20, 2023, about 1236 central daylight time, a Beech A36 airplane, N36900, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Oberlin, Kansas. The pilot was not injured, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane departed from Northeast Wyoming Regional Airport (GCC), Gillette, Wyoming, enroute to Dalhart Municipal Airport (DHT), Dalhart, Texas. The pilot reported that while in cruise flight over a cloud layer near Oberlin, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. While the pilot attempted to troubleshoot the issue, the airplane descended through the clouds, and he regained visual reference about 1,500 ft above ground level (agl). The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing to a road. Upon touchdown, the airplane exited the road, encountered an embankment, and impacted terrain which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA344
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N36900

Location