Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6266J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34356

Date:Saturday 27 September 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6266J
MSN: 28-7625237
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gann Valley, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gann Valley, SD (PVT)
Destination airport:Gann Valley, SD (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot agreed to take the non-pilot rated aircraft owner and a passenger on a local flight. The pilot reported that during takeoff, he was not able to gain sufficient altitude to clear a fence off the departure end of the runway. The landing gear contacted the fence and the airplane continued forward until it contacted an embankment. The pilot stated he was not familiar with this particular airplane and airport, and that he should have had a greater safety margin on which to base his midfield go/no-go decision.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to gain sufficient altitude during takeoff as a result of inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location