Incident Interstate TDR-1 27...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343560

Date:Sunday 1 October 1944
Time:
Type:Interstate TDR-1
Owner/operator:US Navy, Special Air Task Force (SATFOR)
Registration: 27...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poporang Island -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stirling Airfield
Destination airport:Stirling Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off from Stirling Airfield armed with a 2,000 pound bomb as one of four TDR-1 Assault Drones, each controlled by a TBM Avenger on a mission against anti-aircraft gun positions on Poporang Island in the Shortland Islands.
Over the target, this drone crashed into a ridge on Poporang Island.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/tdr/poporang.html