Incident Interstate TDR-1 27...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343561

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:
Type:Interstate TDR-1
Owner/operator:US Navy, Special Air Task Force (SATFOR)
Registration: 27...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape St. George, New Ireland -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nissan Airfield
Destination airport:Nissan Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off from Nissan Airfield armed with a 2000 pound bomb as one of three TDR-1 Assault Drones each controlled by a TBM Avenger on a mission to attack the German Lighthouse at Cape St. George on southern New Ireland. It impacted between the Lighthouse tower and the radar installations but failed to detonate.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/tdr/cape_st_george.html