Incident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343563

Date:Monday 3 July 2023
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Novoandriivka, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Russian sources reported the downing of a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade in the vicinity of Novoandriivka, Zaporizhzhia Oblast. Russian sources claim to have downed the aircraft with a 9K333 Verba "Willow" (NATO reporting name: SA-29 Gizmo). The 503rd Guards Motor Rifle Regiment, 58th Combined Arms Army took responsibility. The downed aircraft was accompanied by another Su-25 aircraft, which retreated while deploying countermeasures.

The alleged site of the downing is located just north of the "Surovikin Line", with Russian forces controlling the nearby hamlet of Nesterianka. From this location, it is likely the aircraft was taking part in combat operations in the direction north of Robotyne, during the 2023 Ukrainian counteroffensive.

The following day, the Telegram channel released released video footage of the second Su-25 deploying countermeasures and turning away, as well as an image of the potential crash site.

Sources:

https://tass.com/defense/1641577
https://t.me/rybar/49291
https://t.me/voin_dv/3495
https://t.me/voin_dv/3510
https://t.me/ZA_FROHT/19261

Media: