Accident CubCrafters Carbon Cub FX N28ZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343573

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CubCrafters Carbon Cub FX
Owner/operator:Triple Bee Transport LLC
Registration: N28ZV
MSN: CCX-1865-0008
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming CC-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Charleston-Mallory Airport, WV (WV12) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Destination airport:South Charleston-Mallory Airport, WV (WV12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane veered left, and he was unable to correct before the airplane impacted a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain direction control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA343

Location