Accident Van's RV-8 N7776J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343575

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7776J
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke-Northwest Regional Airport (52F), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:Roanoke-Northwest Regional Airport (52F), TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while executing a three-point landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane touched down and a wind gust pushed the nose of the airplane to the left. The pilot attempted to keep the wings level and remain on the runway. He then applied the brakes and “shoved' the flight control stick forward. The airplane hit the runway on its nose and came to rest upright which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 17 with wind from 090° at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA356
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7776J

https://www.underwriterssalvagecompany.com/Listing/Details/1984069/N7776J-2014-Vans-RV8-TD

Location