Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c G-CHBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343579

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:c. 13:50
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c
Owner/operator:Black Mountains Gliding Club
Registration: G-CHBC
MSN: 6209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waun Fach peak, Black Mountains, near Talgarth, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talgarth Airfield, Talgarth, Brecon, Powys
Destination airport:Talgarth Airfield, Talgarth, Brecon, Powys
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c crashed under unknown circumstances when hitting the Waun Fach peak, Black Mountains, near Telgarth, Wales.

Dyfed-Powys Police was called to the site at 1.53pm, before alerting Longtown Mountain Rescue Team to the crashed glider at 2pm. The pilot was then airlifted to the Grange Hospital in Cwmbran.

Longtown Mountain Rescue Team said on Facebook: "The glider is located on a footpath, we would ask anyone that does come across the glider in the Black Mountains to leave the site undisturbed. The accident has been reported to the police and relevant authorities. We wish the pilot a speedy recovery."

A spokesperson for the police said: "Dyfed-Powys Police was called at 1:53pm, Tuesday, August 15, 2023 to a report that a glider has crashed on the Black Mountains. One person was taken to hospital with injuries not believed to be life-threatening."

The Air Accident Investigation Branch (AAIB) said it had referred the matter to the British Gliding Association. The Association confirmed to WalesOnline that they were aware of the incident.

The glider was reported to be based at Talgarth's Black Mountains Gliding Club.

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-66526884
2. https://www.abergavennychronicle.com/news/glider-crash-in-black-mountains-hospitalises-pilot-633061
3. https://www.dyfed-powys.police.uk/search/?q=incidents&cl=News
4. https://www.longtownmrt.org.uk/callouts/
5. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/pilot-taken-hospital-after-glider-27538949
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waun_Fach
7. https://www.blackmountainsgliding.co.uk/pilot-briefing/airfield-details/

History of this aircraft

Ex BGA3803