Accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N28JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343582

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:c. 14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Owner/operator:Jetvalet Sdn Bhd
Registration: N28JV
MSN: RB-97
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elmina, Shah Alam, near Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA) -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Langkawi Airport (LGK/WMKL)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Raytheon 390 Premier I impacted a highway in Elmina, Shah Alam, after a loss of control while on approach to Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA), Kuala Lumpur.
The two pilots, six passengers, a car driver and a motor cyclist on the ground perished.

Preliminary information indicates that the aircraft first contacted the SZB ATC at 14:47 local time, a landing clearance was given at 14:48, and three minutes later, the ATC noticed smoke coming from the crash site. Online photos and a car dashcam indicates that the airplane impacted the ground at a high rate of descent, bursting into flames. The wreckage was highly fragmentated and spread over the highway and a wooded area.

Sources:

https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2023/08/17/cops-10-dead-after-private-jet-crashes-in-shah-alams-bandar-elmina/85710
https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/se-asia/small-plane-crashes-into-a-road-in-malaysia-motorbike-parts-strewn-across-the-ground
https://www.sinardaily.my/article/205203/malaysia/jet-valet-confirms-its-aircraft-crashes-in-elmina

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=28JV
https://avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Raytheon%20Premier&u=RB-97 (Aircraft information)
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2cc7e&lat=3.180&lon=101.501&zoom=14.3&showTrace=2023-08-17
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N28JV/history/20230817/0608Z/WMKL/L%203.18251%20101.51679

https://jetvalet.com.my/

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5267a1263a6efdd9913e38446a756ba5327e182d (photo as G-FRYL)

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-66533412

History of this aircraft

Ex G-FRYL, N6197F

Location

Images:

Media: