Incident Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343586

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen
Owner/operator:Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Podgornyi, Tula Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 May 2023, the Russian news agency TASS reported that forces of the Russian Federal Security Service and Interior Ministry had intercepted a Ukrainian origin Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen light aircraft. After landing at an abandoned agricultural airfield in the village of Podgornyi, Tula Oblast, the aircraft had sustained substantial damage.

After landing, the pilot, Shimansky Dmitry Leonidovich, was detained by forces of the FSB, and was found with 3kg of epxlosives, 2 drones and a pistol with ammunition. The stated goal of the pilot was to attempt an act of sabotage on Beriev A-50 early warning and control aircraft at Ivanovo Severny Air Base. The pilot stated that clandestine operations take place from the North-East of Ukraine, with pilots of light aircraft being trained to drop ordnance as well as deliver military equipment and transport saboteurs.

Investigations undertaken by the FSB have concluded that this incident was linked to another Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat aircraft which crashed In Bryansk Oblast in April:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/310106

Sources:

https://tulapressa.ru/2023/05/fsb-i-mvd-zaderzhali-diversantov-na-territorii-tulskoj-oblasti/
https://tulapressa.ru/2023/05/ozvucheny-podrobnosti-zaderzhaniya-ukrainskix-diversantov-na-aerodrome-v-tulskoj-oblasti-4612/
https://tass.com/emergencies/1614637
https://iz.ru/1523850/2023-06-06/zaderzhannyi-ukrainskii-letchik-rasskazal-o-dostavke-v-rf-vzryvchatki-dlia-teraktov
https://t.me/opersvodki/15202

Location

Media: