Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9670V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343601

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9670V
MSN: 17264450
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, off Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watts-Woodland Airport, CA (O41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 20, 2022, about 2100 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 172, N9670V, departed WattsWoodland Airport (O41), Woodland, California, en route to an unknown destination. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed; no flight plan was filed. The airplane was not located and is presumed to have crashed in the Pacific Ocean.

On August 21, 2022, about 0750, family members reported the missing pilot and airplane to local law enforcement. Law enforcement responded to O41 and found the missing pilot’s vehicle parked next to the airplane’s wheel chocks. The Federal Aviation Administration issued an alert notice (ALNOT) about 1730. Law enforcement contacted California Office of Emergency Services Region 5, requesting assistance with the search. About 1644, the United States Air Force contacted law enforcement, advising the cell and radar team had tracked an airplane they believed to be N9670V. About 1845 the Air Force relayed that the United States Coast Guard was conducting searches where the last radar target was observed. The ALNOT was cancelled on August 22, 2022.

According to uncorrelated radar data, at 2108, the United States Air Force tracked a radar target approximately 8 miles south of O41 on a westerly heading. The flight path of the presumed missing airplane continued approximately 144 miles from the California coastline over the Pacific Ocean. The last known location of the radar target at 2336 was 38 degrees 31.11 minutes north latitude and 125 degrees 55.45 minutes west longitude.

The pilot’s girlfriend and son reported that the missing pilot had been depressed. About 1800 on the day he went missing, the girlfriend and the pilot had a disagreement. The pilot phoned her at 1940 and said he was upset with life, and he was not coming back. The girlfriend reported to law enforcement that during the call it sounded like the pilot was in his airplane. She received a text message about 2147 from the pilot stating “270 to infinity. I love you!”

Probable Cause: Undetermined because the airplane and pilot were not located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location