Incident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 (x4) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343607

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2 (x4)
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chuhuiv Air Base, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four Bayraktar TB2 unmanned combat aerial vehicles were destroyed by the Ukrainian Air Force at Chuhuiv Air Base, near the city of Kharkov on 24 February 2022, in order to prevent possible capture. This followed Russian missile strikes, which targeted fuel storage facilities, air defence systems and other airport infrastructure.

The drones had been used by the Ukrainian Air Force in the days prior for reconnaissance patrols along the border with Russia.

Sources:

https://reyestr.court.gov.ua/Review/107759506
https://web.archive.org/web/20230325025352/https://reyestr.court.gov.ua/Review/107759506
https://t.me/infantmilitario/94756

Location