Accident Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion CP-2904, Thursday 17 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2904
MSN: T210-0311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misíon, La Paz -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The burnt wreckage of a Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion was found in Misíon, La Paz. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.eltribuno.com/salta/nota/2023-8-18-0-0-0-queman-un-narcoavion-en-una-pista-de-cuadreras-cerca-de-la-frontera
http://www.abelcornejo.com.ar/noticias/chaco-saltenio-confirman-que-la-aeronave-fue-incendiada-de-manera-intencional-31391

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-T210H/6582271/L (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N1037X