Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N22RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343615

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Stanley Aero Club Inc
Registration: N22RE
MSN: 18263425
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gastonia Municipal Airport, NC (KAKH)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he visually confirmed there were 52 gallons of fuel onboard and that both fuel caps were secure to their respective fuel port during his preflight inspection of the airplane. The pilot then departed on the approximate 1 hour and 15-minute flight. While en route, the “low fuel light” flickered on and off. The pilot noted the fuel gauge was reading half full, and he continued with the flight. When the airplane was about 8 minutes from the destination airport, and after descending to traffic pattern altitude, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and made a forced landing to a highway. The airplane impacted a jersey barrier during the landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.

Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the airplane accident site and observed that the left wing fuel cap was missing and blue fuel stains were evident on the wing aft of the fuel cap that extended to the trailing edge of the flap. Recovery personnel also reported that both fuel tanks were empty when the wings were removed for transport. The missing fuel cap was not located. Based on this information, it is likely that the pilot did not properly secure the left fuel cap during the preflight inspection, and that during the flight it separated from the airplane. The remaining fuel was siphoned from the fuel tanks through the open fuel port, resulting in fuel exhaustion, and the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly secure the left wing fuel cap, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wmbfnews.com/2023/08/13/hcfr-small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-highway-22/
https://www.myrtlebeachonline.com/news/local/article278219547.html
https://ca.movies.yahoo.com/videos-show-plane-flying-over-203716564.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192862
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N22RE

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB