Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N20268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343616

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fox Two LLC
Registration: N20268
MSN: 17261144
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba County Airport (MYV/KMYV), Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Marysville-Yuba County Airport, CA (MYV/KMYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during an instructional flight, he was conducting a highspeed taxi exercise on the runway with a student pilot, to work on rudder control. He instructed the student to remain at or below 50 mph and that they would begin slowing the airplane about 1,000 ft from the departure end of the runway. About halfway down the length of the runway, the instructor noticed that the airspeed seemed high, and he informed the student that they “needed to slow down a little”; however, the airplane continued to accelerate. When the instructor told the student to begin their deceleration, the airplane did not decelerate as expected. As the airplane overran the runway, the instructor took the flight controls and elected to take off. The airplane was flown to the originating airport, where substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator was discovered during postflight inspection, which resulted from impact with a runway end light during the runway excursion. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to monitor the airplane’s speed during a high-speed taxi, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192871

Location