Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6205E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343617

Date:Friday 11 August 2023
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6205E
MSN: 46305
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2213 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cook Airfield (K50), Derby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Destination airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted left so he applied right rudder, but the rudder pedals were “jammed' by the passenger in the left seat. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and continued through a culvert, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff roll due the passenger's interference with the rudder pedals, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA366

Location