Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N3609K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343618

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3609K
MSN: 22299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miles City, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miles City, MT
Destination airport:Miles City, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Involved in an accident. The pilot was seriously injured, the passenger received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA311
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://arnoldofficeauction.com/product/aircraft-n3609k-piper-j3-65c-closing-12-july-2019-73185/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1991 N3609K Sam Riggs 2 Claremore, OK w/o

Location