Accident White Lightning N25WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343619

Date:Sunday 6 August 2023
Time:13:00
Type:White Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25WL
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Destination airport:Ohkay Owingeh Airport, NM (E14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 6, 2023, about 1300 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built White Lightning, N25WL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near New Mexico. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he was flying from Boulder, Colorado, to his home airport of Ohkay Owingeh (E14) Espanola, New Mexico. Due to weather, he diverted and flew toward Las Vegas Municipal Airport (LVS), Las Vegas, New Mexico, and continue to E14. He said that the flight from Boulder to LVS was uneventful. As he passed LVS, he noted that the airspeed was decaying, and the airplane was not maintaining altitude. He made a turn back toward LVS and initiated a forced landing on a highway. During the landing roll, the left wing impacted a fence and the airplane spun to a stop in a field.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA304
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.koat.com/article/plane-crashes-near-las-vegas-pilot-unhurt/44745185

NTSB
FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N25WL

Location