Accident Cessna 185 Skywagon N9855X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343620

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9855X
MSN: 1850055
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:12158 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Katmai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing at crosswinds lake when it hit a rough tundra and flipped over. There were no injuries.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/31508_1594311852.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1997 N9855X Hudson Air Service, Inc. 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location