Incident Baba Yaga ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343623

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:
Type:Baba Yaga
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Velyka Novosilka, Zaporozhye Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Baba Yaga Bomber drone was downed by Russian forces in the vicinity of the Vremevsky ledge with small arms fire. Of note is that a Starlink receiver was mounted on the top of the drone. This is despite Gwynne Shotwell, President of Starlink, announcing that the company does not endorse the use of its equipment on unmanned offensive military vehicles.

Sources:

https://t.me/RVvoenkor/47356

Media: