Serious incident Airbus A319 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343633

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Enroute -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to TXL, at around 18:25 Z, after passing FL110, the CM2 as PF noticed an odour that lasted only a few seconds. He subsequently noticed tingling in his extremities and an increasing lack of concentration, whereupon he put on the oxygen mask, which led to a reduction in the symptoms. The CM1 took over the command of the aircraft and requested "priority for landing" from ATC. Neither the CM1 nor the CDC called to assist noticed any odour or noted any limitations in their performance. The approach and landing were uneventful. After landing, the CM2 took over the role of pilot monitoring and worked through the corresponding items without error. Immediately afterwards, he sought medical treatment. All medical examinations were unremarkable.

Sources:

BFU16-1454-5X