Serious incident Airbus A320-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343645

Date:Friday 13 March 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off from Birmingham (UK), the co-pilot was unwell. The pilot took over the additional duties of the assistant pilot (PNF) so that he could relax. As the co-pilot was feeling better afterwards, the flight to Frankfurt/Main was continued. When his health deteriorated again over Belgium, but the co-pilot believed he could hold out until the destination airport, the pilot declared an air emergency. During the direct approach to Frankfurt, a flight attendant in the cockpit took care of the co-pilot, who was taken over by the waiting emergency team after reaching the parking position and taken to hospital.

Sources:

BFU 5X003-15