Accident homebuilt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343657

Date:Sunday 3 July 2016
Time:14:48
Type:homebuilt
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greding -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the engine power dropped. During the subsequent emergency landing in a wheat field, a rotation around the vertical axis occurred. This damaged the aircraft's wings, landing gear, tailplane and engine.

Sources:

BFU16-0888-CX